Hot melt LC connectors offer fast and easy termination

3M’s new hot melt LC connectors are now available to datacommunications and telecommunications professionals who install fiber-optic networks. The LC connectors accommodate single-mode or multimode fiber and come in simplex and duplex versions for a variety of cable sizes ranging from 250 and 900 micron buffer up to 3-mm jacketed cable.